Cypress is a lesser tenrec. The lesser tenrec is a kitten-sized, stout-bodied, nocturnal mammal endemic to Madagascar. Its back is covered in sharp, cream- and dark-colored spines, which serve as an effective defense when the animal rolls into a ball. It has a longish nose with sensitive whiskers and prominent ears, all useful in finding food and mates. Its eyes are tiny. This tenrec has zalambdodont dentition, meaning their molars form a V-shape. While aquatic tenrecs have webbed toes, the ...Read More → Share
Meet Rupert, the Virginia Opossum.
The Virginia opossum, commonly known as the North American opossum, is the only marsupial found north of Mexico. In the United States, the animal is typically referred to simply as a possum. It is a solitary and nocturnal animal about the size of a domestic cat.Read More → Share
Meet Gertie the groundhog.
The groundhog, also known as a woodchuck, is a rodent of the family Sciuridae, belonging to the group of large ground squirrels known as marmots. It was first scientifically described by Carl Linnaeus in 1758. The groundhog is also referred to as a chuck, wood-shock, groundpig, whistlepig, whistler, thickwood badger, Canada marmot, monax, moonack, weenusk, red monk and, among French Canadians in eastern Canada, siffleux.Read More → Share
Sydney, Prim and Roo are three Sugar Gliders. They are marsupials native to Australia, meaning that the babies develop inside a pouch on the outside of the mother’s belly. They look a lot like flying squirrels since they have the same membranes of skin, called a patagium, on either side of their body which allow them to glide from tree to tree.Read More → Share
Meet Peter Pan, one of our African Pygmy Hedgehogs.
Hedgehogs are insect eating mammals that are rapidly growing in popularity among all type of pet owners. They are naturally curious, friendly and timid while retaining a facial expression that always appears happy. This tiny little critter usually averages from 6-8 inches in length and has a pointed snout, round (dark) eyes, and unbarbed spines that serve as hair on their sides and backs.Read More → Share
Meet Ande, our Chinchilla.
A chinchilla is a type of rodent native to the Andes mountains of South America. They are crepuscular, meaning they are very active at dawn or dusk. They eat and drink in small amounts sticking to desert grasses and shrubs. Chinchillas are nocturnal creatures who are mostly awake at night. They are typical asleep during the day.
Chinchillas have the softest fur in all of land mammals. Their ...Read More → Share