Here’s Angel the African Grey Parrot. The African grey parrot is an Old World parrot in the family Psittacidae. Two subspecies of the African grey parrot are known.Read More → Share
Boomerang is a Kookaburra, They are native to Australia and are known for their call which sounds like laughter and so are many times referred to as the Laughing Kookaburra. They are the largest member of the kingfisher family but are considered birds of prey since they eat mostly rodents, small reptiles, and occasionally bugs.Read More → Share
Meet Amigo. Our Scarlet Macaw Parrot.
Scarlet macaws are large colorful parrots that live in Central and South America. Scarlets are one of 17 species of macaws and one of the largest Neotropical parrots. The Scarlet Macaw is arguably the most magnificent bird of the parrot family. With their wide strong wings, macaws can reach speeds of 35 miles per hour. They often fly in pairs or small groups and often call to each other in raucous hoarse voices. ...Read More → Share
Meet Scuttle, our Dusky Conure Parrot.
Dusky conures are cuddly, clownish and intelligent, but it’s also known as the “quiet” conure. They can be playful but also like to snuggle, hiding or falling asleep under shirts or pockets.
Found in wooded habitats in the western Amazon Basin of South America, this species of parrot prefers semi-open habitats such as várzea, forest edge, and forest remnants, but can also be found in coffee plantations.Read More → Share
Meet Snickers, our Senegal Parrot.
Senegal Parrots are a smaller species of parrots that can be found in north and central Africa. Their preferred habitat is savannah woodland and open forest. Senegal Parrots can be found singly, in pairs and in small flocks of ten to twenty parrots and are regularly found foraging in cultivated areas. While small flocks are still commonly seen in the center of their range, pairs or individual birds are more frequently seen in outlying areas ...Read More → Share
Cali is our Triton Cockatoo. She loves to say “Happy Birthday”!
Triton cockatoos are one of the more common members of the greater sulphur crested family of cockatoos. They are large white birds, with sharply contrasting yellow crests that curve upward from the head. They are a simply beautiful species to look at.
Triton cockatoos are found on the island of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea and Irian Jaya- Indonesia) and the west Papuan islands. They inhabit forests, especially mature canopy forests ...Read More → Share